Skip to content ↓

Extra Curricular Activities - Autumn 2022

Time Activity Staff Venue

For Who? 

Other Info

ASPIRE Awards Badge
MONDAY
Lunchtime Basketball TMU Sports Hall       KS3 - week A       KS4 - week B Participation
Lunchtime WOASH Year 13 students OL05 Christian Students who attend local churches     Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Football CGR, TMU, AIR & DH PE Dept All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Netball MWT, AHU, ALE PE Dept All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Dance Club PK Main Hall All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 4pm Music Club EG Music Dept No need to be able to play an instrument. Starts 3rd October Participation
3pm - 3:30pm Playing Cards Student Led - JRT to supervise Library Any students wishing to play cards - If you have your own pack of cards, bring them along Participation
3pm - 3:30pm Homework Club   Library All Year Groups Participation
TUESDAY
3pm - 3:45pm Arts Award   TBC TBC Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Dodgeball MWT PE Dept All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Rugby RB PE Dept All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 4pm KS3 STEM Club Science Science Dept KS3 Students Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Homework Club   Library All Year Groups Participation
WEDNESDAY
Lunchtime Badminton MWT Sports Hall    KS3 - week A    KS4 - week B Participation
Lunchtime Drama Club BST Vi17 All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 4pm School of Rock & Pop AF Music Dept All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Homework Club   Library All Year Groups Participation
THURSDAY
3pm - 4:15pm Badminton RB PE Dept  Year 7-8 - week A Year 9,10,11 - week B Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Girls Football TMU PE Dept All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 3:30pm Maths in 100 key discoveries JA GL21 Starting 6th October. All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Tech Team PK Main Hall All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 4:15pm Homework Club   Library All Year Groups Participation
FRIDAY
Lunchtime Choir EG Music Dept All Year Groups Participation
3pm - 3:45pm KS3 Art Club FMO MG09 KS3 to sign up with Miss O'Keefe Participation
3pm - 3:45pm GCSE & A-Level Art Workshop AM MG07 GSCE & A-Level Art Students Participation
3pm - 4:00pm Badminton   PE Dept Staff & Sixth Form Participation
4pm - 5pm Football   PE Dept Staff & Sixth Form Participation
3:30pm - 4:30pm Swimming   Manor Leisure Centre £2 per person - Show your school planner at  the Manor reception Participation
3pm - 3:30pm Homework Club   Library All Year Groups Participation

Additional Information

  • Drama and Dance Room Bookings for rehearsals - contact Miss Wray
    • KS4 & KS5 can book Vi15 on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday during lunchtime and after school.
    • KS4 & KS5 can book Vi17 on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday during lunchtime.

 

  • Music Practice Rooms - contact Mrs Gray
    • Practice rooms are available Monday and Thursday during lunchtime - these must be booked on a Monday during breaktime.